Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 22 May 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://actcentive.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. Cookies

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy

%s participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. It uses the Consent Management Platform with the identification number %s. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise
  • Permissions Policy

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact James Shiers, actcentive.com or via moc.evitnectca@troppus.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

App Abacus Limited
44 Norbury Avenue
Watford
Hertfordshire
WD244PJ
United Kingdom
Website: https://actcentive.com
Email: moc.evitnectca@troppus
Phone number: support@actcentive.com

Annex

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

BuddyPress

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Sites powered by BuddyPress rely heavily on user-provided data. In this section, you should note what data you collect, from both registered users and anonymous visitors.

Profile Data

In this section you should note what information is collected on user profiles. The suggested text gives an overview of the kinds of profile data collected by BuddyPress.

Suggested text: When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The "Name" field is required as well as public, and user profiles are visible to any site visitor. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator. User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Activity

In this section you should describe the kinds of information collected in the activity stream, how and whether it can be edited or deleted, and to whom the activity is visible.

Suggested text: This site records certain user actions, in the form of "activity" data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates. The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user's profile is publicly visible, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context. Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

Messages

In this section you should describe any personal data related to private messages.

Suggested text: The content of private messages is visible only to the sender and the recipients of the message. With the exception of site administrators, who can read all private messages, private message content is never visible to other users or site visitors. Site administrators may delete the content of any message.

Cookies

In this section you should describe the BuddyPress-specific cookies that your site collects. The suggested text describes the default cookies.

Suggested text: We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load. We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user's browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours. When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

Mailster

What data Mailster collects from your subscribers

Newsletter

If you have signed up for our newsletter you may receive emails from us. This includes but not limited to transactional emails and marketing emails.

We'll only send emails which you have explicitly or implicitly (registration, product purchase etc.) signed up to.

On signup we collect your email address, your name and the current web address were you sign up.

We send our emails via our own server.

Once you get an email from us we track if you open the email in your email client, if you click a link in the email.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Events Manager

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google's privacy policy. We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our event and maintaining a record of attendance. We collect and store information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site. We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Geolocation IP Detection

This site is using GeoLite2 Country database to identify the geographic location of your IP adress. This site is saving the IP of the visitors of the last 1 week for performance reasons. (Add here: how this information is used, how long it is retained. Be especially careful when using this information to change prices or selling options, as this might not be legal.)

Community
Logo